/* */ >

Our Privacy Policy

Email: chickens@hedgerowhenporium.co.uk
Tel: 01244 646026
Julie and Keith
 
25 Knowle Close
Great Sutton
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
CH66 4RB
 
We are 5 mins away from Cheshire Oaks Outlet Village, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire and 15 mins away from Chester and the Wirral peninsula
Hedgerow Henporium

Privacy notice

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Hedgerow Henporium collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
• visitors to our websites
• complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry
• people who use our services, e.g. buy chickens and poultry products

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.hedgerowhenporium.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Hedgerow Henporium
You can read more about how we use cookies on our About Cookies page.

Security and performance
Hedgerow Henporium uses a third party internet service provider (ISP) 1and 1.co.uk to provide our website presence on the Internet and help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Hedgerow Henporium website.


Google
We use a third party service, Google.co.uk, to publish our Blog (hedgerowhenporium.blogspot.co.uk). This site is hosted by Google. We use the Google analytics service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. Our blog can require visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address but they have no need to do this. For more information about how blog users information is processed see Google blog information and privacy policy.

People who telephone us
When you call Hedgerow Henporium we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us
People can email Hedgerow Henporium by either using their own email client, email facilities on the “Cloud” e.g. Googlemail or by completing the contact form on our website. We store these emails for future contact and to improve the services we offer. This information is NOT passed to any third party. If we reply to emails (our outbound mail) all recipients have the option of unsubscribing to future contact by using the unsubscribe button on all our email communications. Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.




People who make a complaint to us
When we receive a complaint about our services from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.
We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.
People who use Hedgerow Henporium services
Hedgerow Henporium offers services to the public in relation to our core business of poultry breeding, poultry and related product sales and poultry knowledge.
We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a poultry related product to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.
Hedgerow Henporium Data Protection Act Registration
Hedgerow Henporium is registered as a sole trader under the data protection act 1998 and our registration number is:


Job applicants, current and former Hedgerow Henporium employees
When individuals apply to work at Hedgerow Henporium, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.
Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.
Once a person has taken up employment with Hedgerow Henporium, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Hedgerow Henporium has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.
Complaints or queries
Hedgerow Henporium tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Hedgerow Emporiums’ collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
Access to personal information
Hedgerow Henporium tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Hedgerow Henporium for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Controller, or writing to the address provided below.
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Data Controller.
Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th February 2015.


How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email or write to:

Chickens@hedgerowhenporium.co.uk

Hedgerow Henporium
25 Knowle Close
Great Sutton
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
United Kingdom
CH66 4RB
green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site002015.gif green_heritage_site001016.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif green_heritage_site001015.gif